2017 Competition and Scholarship Winners

June 05, 2017  •  Leave a Comment

Scholarship Winners

170603-0001-73170603-0001-73Conference Scholarship winners 170601-0001170601-0001Scholarship winners and their vendors. Back row (donors, L-R): LOTUS Trumpets, Thompson Music Company, Ken Larsen's BrassWerks, Washington Music Company, Gard Bags, Smith Watkins/DF Music, Husonics, Warburton Music Products, Puje Trumpets. Front row (students, L-R): Jacob Howard, Luke Hoeft, Stephen Spink, Justin Way, Jenna Veverka, Xan Denker, Connor Holland, Max Stephenson, Jacob Fekete, Francis Chiodo, Alan Tolbert, Jackson Delany-McCudden.
15-19 Division

Chuck Levins Memorial Scholarship
Xan Denker
Teacher: Michael Miller
Donor: Washington Music Center

Smith Watkins/DF Music Scholarship
Jacob Fekete, Bowling Green State University
Teacher: Charles Saenz
Donor: Smith Watkins/DF Music

Clifton Plog Memorial Fund Scholarship
Forrest Johnston, Langley High School
Teacher: Rich Johnston
Donor: ITG Memorial Scholarship Fund

Charles Patrick Wristen Memorial Scholarship
Joseph Mysza, Clovis High School
Teacher: Keith Sacane
Donor: Friends & Family of Pat Wristen

Richard B. Lehman Memorial Fund Scholarship
Alexa York, Bowling Green State University
Teacher: Charles Saenz
Donor: ITG Memorial Scholarship Fund


19-22 Division

Donald P. Bullock Memorial Fund Scholarship
Morgan Bates, Dickinson College
Teacher: Jeffrey Wohlbach
Donor: ITG Memorial Scholarship Fund

Anatoly Selianin Memorial Scholarship
Ethan Berkebile, University of North Texas
Teacher: Jason Bergman
Donor: Stephen Chenette

Charles Patrick Wristen Memorial Scholarship
Jade Carr, University of Arkansas
Teacher: Richard Rulli
Donor: Paula Wristen

Husonics Scholarship
Frank Chiodo, University of Michigan
Teacher: Bill Campbell
Donor: Husonics

Thompson Music Company Scholarship
Luke Hoeft, Baylor University
Teacher: Wiff Rudd
Donor: Thompson Music Company

Gard Bags Scholarship
Connor Holland, Florida State University
Teacher: Christopher Moore
Donor: Talwar Brothers Ltd

Sandra Rapa Memorial Scholarship
Jacob Howard, Florida State University
Teacher: Christopher Moore
Donor: LOTUS Trumpets

Dino Tofanelli Memorial Scholarship
Michael Pranger, Illinois State University
Teacher: Amy Gilreath
Donor: Tony Johnson

Ken Larsen's BrassWerks Scholarship
Steven Spink, Baylor University
Teacher: Wiff Rudd
Donor: Ken Larsen's BrassWerks

Keith Clark Memorial Fund Scholarship
Steffi Tetzloff, Oklahoma State University
Teacher: Ryan Gardner
Donor: ITG Memorial Scholarship Fund

Warburton Music Products Scholarship
Alan Tolbert, Temple University
Teacher: David Bilger
Donor: Warburton Music Products

Chuck Levins Memorial Scholarship
Justin Way, Florida State University
Teacher: Christopher Moore
Donor: Washington Music Center


22-25 Division

Puje Trumpet Scholarship
Jackson Delany, Loyola University
Teacher: Nick Volz
Donor: Puje Trumpets

Michael Tunnell Memorial Scholarship
Olivia Funkhouser, University of Southern Mississippi
Teacher: Jason Bergman
Donor: Friends & Family of Michael Tunnell

Charles Patrick Wristen Memorial Scholarship
Emily Korth, University of Massachusetts
Teacher: Eric Berlin
Donor: Friends & Family of Pat Wristen

Sandy Sandberg Memorial Fund Scholarship
Enrico Solito, Bowling Green State University
Teacher: Charles Saenz
Donor: ITG Memorial Scholarship Fund

Chuck Levins Memorial Scholarship
Jenna Veverka, Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music
Teacher: Alan Siebert 
Donor: Washington Music Center

ITG Legacy Fund Scholarship
Stephen Wadsack, Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music
Teachers: Alan Siebert, Philip Collins
Donor: ITG Legacy Fund 

Renold O. Schilke Memorial Fund Scholarship
Jared Wallis, Eastman School of Music
Teacher: James Thompson
Donor: ITG Memorial Scholarship Fund


Jazz 19-25 Division

Stuart D. Shanler Scholarship
Elliot Bild, Temple University
Teacher: Terell Stafford
Donor: Stuart Shanler


Under 15 Division

Bryan & Nancy Goff Scholarship
Harrison Epstein, King Philip Middle School
Teacher: Phil Snedecor
Donor: Bryan Goff

Bill Pfund Scholarship
Beth Johnston, Cooper Middle School
Teacher: Rich Johnston
Donor: Bill Pfund Trumpets

Smith Watkins/DF Music Scholarship
Max Stephenson, Ithaca High School
Teacher: Jane Dunnick
Donor: Smith Watkins/DF Music


Scholarships Coordinator
Jennifer Dearden
170601-0001170601-0001Scholarship winners not present at banquet (L-R): Elliott Bild, Emily Korth, Joseph Mysza, Jared Wallis

 


Click here for more photos


 

Competition Winners

Jazz Improvisation Competition
Chair: Jason Carder
Winners: Tony Glausi (first prize), Jeremy Alvarez (second), Cody Rowlands (third)
170603-0001-25170603-0001-25Jazz Competition winners (L-R): Jeremy Alvarez, Tony Glausi, Cody Rowlands

Orchestral Excerpts Competition
Chair: Robert White
Winners: Alex Wilborn (first prize), David Koch (second), Francis LaPorte (third)
170603-0001-25170603-0001-25Orchestral Excerpts Competition winners (L-R): David Koch, Alex Wilborn, Francis LaPorte

Military Band Excerpts Competition
Chair: Amy McCabe
Winners: Brent Proseus (first prize), Alex Wilborn (second), Matthew Mignardi (third)
170603-0001-25170603-0001-25Military Band Excerpts Competition winners (L-R): Alex Wilborn, Brent Proseus, Matthew Mignardi

Solo Competition
Chair: Jason Dovel
Winners: Daniel Haddock (first prize), Miguel Pais (second), Bryan Powell (third)
170603-0001-38170603-0001-38Solo Competition winners (L-R): Bryan Powell, Daniel Haddock, Miguel Pais

Youth Competition (Junior Division)
Chair: Marc Reed
Winners: Harrison Epstein (first prize), Stefan Filip (second), Sophie Urban (third)
170603-0001-38170603-0001-38Youth Competition (Junior Division) winners (L-R): Sophie Urban, Harrison Epstein, Stefan Filip

Youth Competition (Senior Division)
Chair: Marc Reed
Winners: Forrest Johnston (first prize), Charlie Jones (second), Yoojeong Kim (third)
170603-0001-49170603-0001-49Youth Competition (Senior Division) winners (L-R): Charlie Jones, Forrest Johnston, Yoojeong Kim

 


Comments

No comments posted.
Loading...

Keywords
Archive
January February March April May (1) June (11) July August September October November December
January February (1) March April May (4) June (8) July August September October November December
January February March April May June July (12) August September October November December
January February March April May June July August September October November December
January February March April May June July August September October November December
January February March April May June July August September October November December