International Trumpet Guild Photography | 2018 ITG Competition and Scholarship Winners

2018 ITG Competition and Scholarship Winners

June 05, 2018

ITG Conference Scholarships for Students
Coordinator: Jennifer Dearden

180602-0001-8Conference Scholarship winners

Under-16 Division

The Charles Schlueter Foundation Scholarship
Jeremy Bryant, University High School
Teacher: Betsy Bright Morgan
Donor: The Charles Schlueter Foundation, Inc.
 
Bryan and Nancy Goff Scholarship
James McAffrey, Home School
Teacher: Lauren Fletcher
Donor: Bryan Goff
 
Bill Pfund Scholarship
Jade Park, Meriden: An Anglican School for Girls
Teacher: Robin Park
Donor: Bill Pfund Trumpets
 
 
16-19 Division
 
Michael Tunnell Memorial Scholarship
Xan Denker, Twinsburg High School
Teacher: Michael Miller
Donor: Friends and Family of Michael Tunnell
 
Ken Larsen's BrassWerks Scholarship
Landon Jordan, Clovis High School
Teacher: Keith Sacane
Donor: Ken Larsen's BrassWerks
 
Chuck Levins Memorial Scholarship
Joseph Mysza, Clovis High School
Teacher: Keith Sacane
Donor: Washington Music Center
 
Dino Tofanelli Memorial Scholarship
William Reynolds, Brookings High School
Teacher: David Reynolds
Donor: Tony and Julie Johnson
 
Clifton Plog Memorial Fund Scholarship
Brendan Wilhelmsen, Novato High School
Teacher: Jonathan Knight
Donor: ITG Memorial Scholarship Fund
 
 
20-22 Division
 
Puje Trumpets Scholarship
David Abbuhl, Bowling Green State University
Teacher: Charles Saenz
Donor: Puje Trumpets
 
Gard Bags Scholarship
Ethan Berkebile, University of North Texas
Teacher: Jason Bergman
Donor: Talwar Bros. Ltd.
 
ITG Legacy Fund Scholarship
Michael Brown, Kennesaw State University
Teacher: Douglas Lindsey
Donor: ITG Legacy Fund
 
The Charles Schlueter Foundation Scholarship
Benjamin Dubbert, Bowling Green State University
Teacher: Charles Saenz
Donor: The Charles Schlueter Foundation, Inc.
 
Donald P. Bullock Memorial Scholarship Fund
Kyra Hulligan, James Madison University
Teacher: Chris Carillo
Donor: ITG Memorial Scholarship Fund
 
Richard B. Lehman Memorial Fund
John P. Johnson, Boston University
Teacher: Terry Everson
Donor: ITG Memorial Scholarship Fund
 
Warburton Music Products Scholarship
Tristan Keaton, James Madison University
Teacher: Chris Carillo
Donor: Warburton Music Products
 
Charles Patrick Wristen Memorial Scholarship
Yoojeong Kim, Eastman
Teacher: James Thompson
Donor: Paula Wristen
 
Dino Tofanelli Memorial Scholarship
Konnor Masell, Bowling Green State University
Teacher: Charles Saenz
Donor: Tony and Julie Johnson
 
Thompson Music Co. Scholarship
Payton McCartney, University of Arkansas
Teacher: Richard Rulli
Donor: Thompson Music Co.
 
Dino Tofanelli Memorial Scholarship
Devin Daniel, Harding University
Teacher: Cynthia Carrell
Donor: American Fidelity Foundation
 
The Charles Schlueter Foundation Scholarship
Liz Pauli, South Dakota State University
Teacher: David Reynolds
Donor: The Charles Schlueter Foundation, Inc.
 
Dino Tofanelli Memorial Scholarship
Joseph Rockman, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Teacher: Alex Noppe
Donor: American Fidelity Foundation
 
Keith Clark Memorial Fund Scholarship
Steffi Tetzloff, Oklahoma State University
Teacher: Ryan Gardner
Donor: ITG Memorial Scholarship Fund
 
Chuck Levins Memorial Scholarship
Alan Tolbert, Temple University
Teacher: David Bilger
Donor: Washington Music Center
 
Smith/Watkins Scholarship
Alexa York, Bowling Green State University
Teacher: Charles Saenz
Donor: Smith Watkins/DF Music
 
 
23-25 Division
 
The Charles Schlueter Foundation Scholarship
Emery Hicks, CCM
Teacher: Alan Siebert
Donor: The Charles Schlueter Foundation, Inc.
 
Renold O. Schilke Memorial Fund
John Nye, James Madison University
Teacher: Chris Carillo
Donor: ITG Memorial Scholarship Fund
 
Picket Brass Scholarship
Ryan Stransky, Temple University
Teacher: Anthony Prisk
Donor: Picket Brass and Blackburn Trumpets
 
 
Jazz 20-25 Division
 
Charles Patrick Wristen Memorial Scholarship
Andrew Carson, Temple University
Teacher: Joe Magnarelli
Donor: Christine Wristen
 
Stuart D. Shanler Scholarship
Brian Maassen, Loyola University
Teacher: Nick Volz
Donor: Stuart Shanler
 
Sandy Sandberg Memorial Scholarship Fund
Will Mallard, Berklee
Teacher: Tiger Okoshi
Donor: ITG Memorial Scholarship Fund
 
Sandra Rapa Memorial Scholarship
Stephen Wadsack, CCM
Teacher: Alan Siebert and Scott Belck
Donor: LOTUS Trumpets

 


Click here for more photos


 

Competition Winners


ITG Orchestral Excerpts Competition
Chair: Robert White

Ian Mertes (first prize)
Oklahoma State University
Teacher: Ryan Gardner

Maximillian McNutt (second place)
Western Michigan University
Teacher: Scott Thornburg

Nick Nusser (third place)
Oklahoma State University
Teacher: Ryan Gardner
180601-0001-6Orchestral Excerpts Competition-First Prize 180601-0001-5Orchestral Excerpts Competition-Second Place 180601-0001-4Orchestral Excerpts Competition-Third Place

ITG Solo Competition
Chair: Jason Dovel

Noah Mennenga (first prize)
Oklahoma State University (United States)
Teacher: Ryan Gardner

Darcy O'Malley (second prize)
University of Tasmania Conservatory of Music (Australia)
Teacher: Yoram Levy

Robin Park (third prize)
Sydney Conservatorium of Music (Australia)
Teacher: Bruce Hellmers
180601-0001-7ITG Solo Competition winners

ITG Youth Competition
Chair: Marc Reed


Junior Division
Dayoung Kim (first prize)
Yewon School
Teacher: Young Min Kim

Jack Towse (second prize)
Friends Academy
Teacher: Nick Mondello

Jaemin Park (third prize)
Korea National University of Arts
Teacher: Kwan Mo Nam
ITG Youth Competition - Junior Division

Senior Division
Alexander Tung (first prize)
Lexington High School
Teacher: Steve Emery

Michael Peery (second prize)
Private Studio
Teacher: Paul Randall

Stefan Filip (third prize)
Palatine High School
Teachers: Robert Sullivan and Matt Baker
180602-0001-3ITG Youth Competition - Senior Division