2022 ITG Competition and Scholarship Results

June 08, 2022

The Ryan Anthony Memorial Trumpet Competition
2022 Results
Competitions Coordinator: Jason Dovel

 

Orchestral Excerpts Competition
Chair: Christopher Wilson
First place: (Victor Pires, Georgia State University, student of Alexander Freund)
Second place: Noah Mennenga (University of Colorado at Boulder, student of Ryan Gardner)
Third place: Michael Winkler (University of Colorado at Boulder, student of Ryan Gardner)

Wind Band Excerpts Competition
Chair: Susan Rider
First place: Julia Gill (Florida State University, student of Christopher Moore)
Second place: Christopher Keach (McGill University, student of Richard Stoelzel)
Third place: Anna Kallinikos (University of Colorado at Boulder, student of Ryan Gardner)
Solo Competition
Chair: Jean Laurenz
First place: Rui Almeida (Escola Superior de Música e Artes do Espetáculo, student of Kevin Wauldron)
Second place: DoYoung Baek (Busan High School of the Arts, student of Dmitry Lokalenkov)
Third place: Diogo Costa (Universidade de Aveiro, student of Luis Granjo)
Jazz Improvisation Competition
Chair: Oscar Passley
First place: Summer Camargo (The Juilliard School, student of Joe Magnarelli)
Second place: Camilo Molina (University of Miami, student of Brian Lynch)
Third place: Emerson Borg (University of North Carolina Greensboro, student of Thomas Heflin)

Youth Competition (Senior Division)
Chair: Nairam Simoes
First place: Jack Bricklemyer (Tampa, Florida, USA, student of Robert Murray)
Second place: Ian Lee (Haverford, PA, USA, student of Alexander Serio)
Third place: Hsueh-Yang Yang (Midland, TX, USA, student of Jordan Holmes)
Youth Competition (Junior Division)
Chair: Nairam Simoes
First place: Jade Park (Newington, NSW, Australia, student of Paul Terracini)
Second place: Alejandro Martinez (Rockwall, TX, USA, student of Cris Roman)
Third place: Jason Zgonc (Decatur, GA, USA, student of Stuart Stephenson)


Click here for more photos


 

ITG Conference Scholarships for Students
Scholarship Chair: Sarah Stoneback

 

ITG Legacy Fund Scholarship
Jeremy Perkins (Florida State University, student of Christopher Moore)

 

Franz X. Streitwieser Memorial Scholarship
Themba Pieterse (Manhattan School of Music, student of Ethan Bensdorf)
Noah Solomon (University of Colorado Boulder, student of Ryan Gardner)
Austin Widmann (Indiana University of Pennsylvania, student of Kevin Eisensmith)
Seo Jin (Michelle) Park (Ellen Fletcher Middle School, student of Mark Nemoyten)
Jason Zgonc (Renfroe Middle School, student of Stuart Stephenson)
Jade Park (St. Andrew's Cathedral School, student of Paul Terracini)

 

Bryan & Nancy Goff Scholarship
Megan Park (University of Arkansas, student of Richard Rulli)

 

Cliff and Bunny Blackburn Scholarship
Vance Garven (Florida State University, student of Christopher Moore)
Addison Bosch (University of New Mexico, student of John Marchiando)

 

Donald P. Bullock Memorial Fund Scholarship
William Reynolds (South Dakota State University, student of David Reynolds)

 

Richard B. Lehman Memorial Fund Scholarship
Brandon Hebert (Louisiana State University, student of Matthew Vangjel)

 

Gard Bags Scholarship
Jack Lyons (Florida State University, student of Christopher Moore)
Thum Rangsiyawaranon (Florida State University, student of Christopher Moore)

 

Thompson Music Co. Scholarship
James Popper (Florida State University, student of Christopher Moore)

 

Terry Warburton Young Innovator Scholarship
Max Stephenson (Ithaca College, student of Aaron Witek)
David Hall (Michigan State University, student of Justin Emerich)

 

Bill Pfund Scholarship
Zane Kenzik (Arkansas State University, student of Nairam Simoes)
Yang Hseuh-Yang (Trinity School of Midland, student of Jordan Holmes)

 

Clifton Plog Memorial Fund Scholarship
Bridgette Thomas (Lebanon Trail High School, student of Richard Adams)

 

Stuart D. Shanler Scholarship
Thana Rangsiyawaranon (Florida State University, student of Christopher Moore)

 

Sandy Sandberg Memorial Fund Scholarship
Colin Terk (University of Colorado Boulder, student of Ryan Gardner)

 

Eckroth Music Scholarship
Nathan Adams (Manhattan Christian High School, student of Sarah Stoneback)

 

Pickett Brass and Blackburn Trumpets Scholarship
Tyler Helms (University of Memphis, student of David Spencer)

 

Renold O. Schilke Memorial Fund Scholarship
Connor Johnson (Michigan State University, student of Justin Emerich)

 


Click here for more photos


 


Archive
January February March April May (1) June (11) July August September October November December
January February (1) March April May (4) June (8) July August September October November December
January February March April May June July (12) August September October November December
January February March April May June July August September October November December
January February March April May June July August September October November December
January February March April May June (8) July August September October November December
January February March April May June July August September October November December