Competition and Scholarship Winners

June 05, 2017  •  Leave a Comment

Scholarship Winners

170603-0001-73170603-0001-73Conference Scholarship winners 170601-0001170601-0001Scholarship winners and their vendors. Back row (donors, L-R): LOTUS Trumpets, Thompson Music Company, Ken Larsen's BrassWerks, Washington Music Company, Gard Bags, Smith Watkins/DF Music, Husonics, Warburton Music Products, Puje Trumpets. Front row (students, L-R): Jacob Howard, Luke Hoeft, Stephen Spink, Justin Way, Jenna Veverka, Xan Denker, Connor Holland, Max Stephenson, Jacob Fekete, Francis Chiodo, Alan Tolbert, Jackson Delany-McCudden.
15-19 Division

Chuck Levins Memorial Scholarship
Xan Denker
Teacher: Michael Miller
Donor: Washington Music Center

Smith Watkins/DF Music Scholarship
Jacob Fekete, Bowling Green State University
Teacher: Charles Saenz
Donor: Smith Watkins/DF Music

Clifton Plog Memorial Fund Scholarship
Forrest Johnston, Langley High School
Teacher: Rich Johnston
Donor: ITG Memorial Scholarship Fund

Charles Patrick Wristen Memorial Scholarship
Joseph Mysza, Clovis High School
Teacher: Keith Sacane
Donor: Friends & Family of Pat Wristen

Richard B. Lehman Memorial Fund Scholarship
Alexa York, Bowling Green State University
Teacher: Charles Saenz
Donor: ITG Memorial Scholarship Fund


19-22 Division

Donald P. Bullock Memorial Fund Scholarship
Morgan Bates, Dickinson College
Teacher: Jeffrey Wohlbach
Donor: ITG Memorial Scholarship Fund

Anatoly Selianin Memorial Scholarship
Ethan Berkebile, University of North Texas
Teacher: Jason Bergman
Donor: Stephen Chenette

Charles Patrick Wristen Memorial Scholarship
Jade Carr, University of Arkansas
Teacher: Richard Rulli
Donor: Paula Wristen

Husonics Scholarship
Frank Chiodo, University of Michigan
Teacher: Bill Campbell
Donor: Husonics

Thompson Music Company Scholarship
Luke Hoeft, Baylor University
Teacher: Wiff Rudd
Donor: Thompson Music Company

Gard Bags Scholarship
Connor Holland, Florida State University
Teacher: Christopher Moore
Donor: Talwar Brothers Ltd

Sandra Rapa Memorial Scholarship
Jacob Howard, Florida State University
Teacher: Christopher Moore
Donor: LOTUS Trumpets

Dino Tofanelli Memorial Scholarship
Michael Pranger, Illinois State University
Teacher: Amy Gilreath
Donor: Tony Johnson

Ken Larsen's BrassWerks Scholarship
Steven Spink, Baylor University
Teacher: Wiff Rudd
Donor: Ken Larsen's BrassWerks

Keith Clark Memorial Fund Scholarship
Steffi Tetzloff, Oklahoma State University
Teacher: Ryan Gardner
Donor: ITG Memorial Scholarship Fund

Warburton Music Products Scholarship
Alan Tolbert, Temple University
Teacher: David Bilger
Donor: Warburton Music Products

Chuck Levins Memorial Scholarship
Justin Way, Florida State University
Teacher: Christopher Moore
Donor: Washington Music Center


22-25 Division

Puje Trumpet Scholarship
Jackson Delany, Loyola University
Teacher: Nick Volz
Donor: Puje Trumpets

Michael Tunnell Memorial Scholarship
Olivia Funkhouser, University of Southern Mississippi
Teacher: Jason Bergman
Donor: Friends & Family of Michael Tunnell

Charles Patrick Wristen Memorial Scholarship
Emily Korth, University of Massachusetts
Teacher: Eric Berlin
Donor: Friends & Family of Pat Wristen

Sandy Sandberg Memorial Fund Scholarship
Enrico Solito, Bowling Green State University
Teacher: Charles Saenz
Donor: ITG Memorial Scholarship Fund

Chuck Levins Memorial Scholarship
Jenna Veverka, Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music
Teacher: Alan Siebert 
Donor: Washington Music Center

ITG Legacy Fund Scholarship
Stephen Wadsack, Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music
Teachers: Alan Siebert, Philip Collins
Donor: ITG Legacy Fund 

Renold O. Schilke Memorial Fund Scholarship
Jared Wallis, Eastman School of Music
Teacher: James Thompson
Donor: ITG Memorial Scholarship Fund


Jazz 19-25 Division

Stuart D. Shanler Scholarship
Elliot Bild, Temple University
Teacher: Terell Stafford
Donor: Stuart Shanler


Under 15 Division

Bryan & Nancy Goff Scholarship
Harrison Epstein, King Philip Middle School
Teacher: Phil Snedecor
Donor: Bryan Goff

Bill Pfund Scholarship
Beth Johnston, Cooper Middle School
Teacher: Rich Johnston
Donor: Bill Pfund Trumpets

Smith Watkins/DF Music Scholarship
Max Stephenson, Ithaca High School
Teacher: Jane Dunnick
Donor: Smith Watkins/DF Music


Scholarships Coordinator
Jennifer Dearden
170601-0001170601-0001Scholarship winners not present at banquet (L-R): Elliott Bild, Emily Korth, Joseph Mysza, Jared Wallis

 


Click here for more photos


 

Competition Winners

Jazz Improvisation Competition
Chair: Jason Carder
Winners: Tony Glausi (first prize), Jeremy Alvarez (second), Cody Rowlands (third)
170603-0001-25170603-0001-25Jazz Competition winners (L-R): Jeremy Alvarez, Tony Glausi, Cody Rowlands

Orchestral Excerpts Competition
Chair: Robert White
Winners: Alex Wilborn (first prize), David Koch (second), Francis LaPorte (third)
170603-0001-25170603-0001-25Orchestral Excerpts Competition winners (L-R): David Koch, Alex Wilborn, Francis LaPorte

Military Band Excerpts Competition
Chair: Amy McCabe
Winners: Brent Proseus (first prize), Alex Wilborn (second), Matthew Mignardi (third)
170603-0001-25170603-0001-25Military Band Excerpts Competition winners (L-R): Alex Wilborn, Brent Proseus, Matthew Mignardi

Solo Competition
Chair: Jason Dovel
Winners: Daniel Haddock (first prize), Miguel Pais (second), Bryan Powell (third)
170603-0001-38170603-0001-38Solo Competition winners (L-R): Bryan Powell, Daniel Haddock, Miguel Pais

Youth Competition (Junior Division)
Chair: Marc Reed
Winners: Harrison Epstein (first prize), Stefan Filip (second), Sophie Urban (third)
170603-0001-38170603-0001-38Youth Competition (Junior Division) winners (L-R): Sophie Urban, Harrison Epstein, Stefan Filip

Youth Competition (Senior Division)
Chair: Marc Reed
Winners: Forrest Johnston (first prize), Charlie Jones (second), Yoojeong Kim (third)
170603-0001-49170603-0001-49Youth Competition (Senior Division) winners (L-R): Charlie Jones, Forrest Johnston, Yoojeong Kim

 


Comments

No comments posted.
Loading...